Cybersecurity Specialist Salary in Mumbai, India
Mumbai, India 🇮🇳
Avg. Annual Base
₹25,300/yr
YoY Growth
+14%
Cost of Living
Low
Job Demand
Very High
Gross Annual Salary
Mid-Level (3-5 yrs)
₹25,300
Est. Tax (20%)
New tax regime with lower rates
-₹5,060
Net Take-Home Pay
* Estimates based on 2026 tax brackets for India.
As a mid-level Cybersecurity Specialist in 🇮🇳 Mumbai, you can expect to earn approximately ₹25,300 gross annually. After accounting for the estimated 20% effective tax rate in India, your take-home pay would be around ₹20,240 per year, or roughly ₹1,687 per month. With average living costs in Mumbai, this leaves you with an estimated monthly disposable income of ₹797 for savings and personal expenses.
See how far your salary goes in Mumbai compared to other global cities.
Bottom Line: A mid-level Cybersecurity Specialist salary of ₹25,300 in Mumbai provides a moderate lifestyle with some room for savings. With approximately ₹20,240 take-home annually, your monthly disposable income after rent and essentials is around ₹797.
What is the average Cybersecurity Specialist salary in Mumbai?
The average Cybersecurity Specialist salary in Mumbai, India is approximately ₹25,300 per year for mid-level professionals. Entry-level positions start around ₹18,975, while senior professionals can earn up to ₹35,420 or more. These figures reflect the Mumbai job market as of 2026.
How much tax will I pay as a Cybersecurity Specialist in Mumbai?
In Mumbai, India, the effective tax rate for a Cybersecurity Specialist is approximately 20%. New tax regime with lower rates. On a mid-level salary of ₹25,300, you can expect to pay around ₹5,060 in taxes annually, leaving you with approximately ₹20,240 in net take-home pay.
Is Mumbai a good city for Cybersecurity Specialists?
Mumbai is an excellent city for Cybersecurity Specialists. The demand level is currently very high, with an expected industry growth rate of +14% year-over-year. Top employers hiring Cybersecurity Specialists in Mumbai include TCS, Infosys, Wipro, and more. The cost of living index is 30 (100 = US average), making it very affordable compared to other global tech hubs.
What skills do I need to become a Cybersecurity Specialist?
To succeed as a Cybersecurity Specialist, you should master the following core skills: SIEM, Penetration Testing, Firewalls, Incident Response, Compliance. Additionally, certifications such as CISSP or CEH can significantly boost your employability and salary potential. In Mumbai's competitive market, continuous learning and staying updated with industry trends is essential.
Can I live comfortably on a Cybersecurity Specialist salary in Mumbai?
Yes, a Cybersecurity Specialist earning ₹25,300 in Mumbai can live comfortably. After taxes (₹5,060), your monthly take-home pay would be approximately ₹1,687. With average monthly expenses of ₹890 (rent, utilities, groceries, transport), you would have approximately ₹797 in disposable income each month for savings, entertainment, and other expenses.
Trending Salary Searches
Explore salary data for popular role and city combinations
Cybersecurity Specialist
DevOps Engineer
DevOps Engineer
UX Designer
Product Manager
AI Prompt Engineer
Product Manager