DevOps Engineer Salary in Mumbai, India
Mumbai, India 🇮🇳
Avg. Annual Base
₹24,200/yr
YoY Growth
+11%
Cost of Living
Low
Job Demand
High
Gross Annual Salary
Mid-Level (3-5 yrs)
₹24,200
Est. Tax (20%)
New tax regime with lower rates
-₹4,840
Net Take-Home Pay
* Estimates based on 2026 tax brackets for India.
As a mid-level DevOps Engineer in 🇮🇳 Mumbai, you can expect to earn approximately ₹24,200 gross annually. After accounting for the estimated 20% effective tax rate in India, your take-home pay would be around ₹19,360 per year, or roughly ₹1,613 per month. With average living costs in Mumbai, this leaves you with an estimated monthly disposable income of ₹723 for savings and personal expenses.
See how far your salary goes in Mumbai compared to other global cities.
Bottom Line: A mid-level DevOps Engineer salary of ₹24,200 in Mumbai provides a moderate lifestyle with some room for savings. With approximately ₹19,360 take-home annually, your monthly disposable income after rent and essentials is around ₹723.
What is the average DevOps Engineer salary in Mumbai?
The average DevOps Engineer salary in Mumbai, India is approximately ₹24,200 per year for mid-level professionals. Entry-level positions start around ₹18,150, while senior professionals can earn up to ₹33,880 or more. These figures reflect the Mumbai job market as of 2026.
How much tax will I pay as a DevOps Engineer in Mumbai?
In Mumbai, India, the effective tax rate for a DevOps Engineer is approximately 20%. New tax regime with lower rates. On a mid-level salary of ₹24,200, you can expect to pay around ₹4,840 in taxes annually, leaving you with approximately ₹19,360 in net take-home pay.
Is Mumbai a good city for DevOps Engineers?
Mumbai is an excellent city for DevOps Engineers. The demand level is currently high, with an expected industry growth rate of +11% year-over-year. Top employers hiring DevOps Engineers in Mumbai include TCS, Infosys, Wipro, and more. The cost of living index is 30 (100 = US average), making it very affordable compared to other global tech hubs.
What skills do I need to become a DevOps Engineer?
To succeed as a DevOps Engineer, you should master the following core skills: CI/CD, Docker, Kubernetes, Jenkins, Linux. Additionally, certifications such as AWS DevOps or Docker Certified can significantly boost your employability and salary potential. In Mumbai's competitive market, continuous learning and staying updated with industry trends is essential.
Can I live comfortably on a DevOps Engineer salary in Mumbai?
Yes, a DevOps Engineer earning ₹24,200 in Mumbai can live comfortably. After taxes (₹4,840), your monthly take-home pay would be approximately ₹1,613. With average monthly expenses of ₹890 (rent, utilities, groceries, transport), you would have approximately ₹723 in disposable income each month for savings, entertainment, and other expenses.
Trending Salary Searches
Explore salary data for popular role and city combinations