2026 Salary Guide

Data Analyst Salary in Sydney, Australia

Sydney, Australia πŸ‡¦πŸ‡Ί

Avg. Annual Base

A$61,500/yr

YoY Growth

+6%

Cost of Living

High

Job Demand

Low

Mid-Level (3-5 yrs)

A$61,500

Est. Tax (30%)

Medicare levy included (2%)

-A$18,450

Net Take-Home Pay

A$43,050

* Estimates based on 2026 tax brackets for Australia.

As a mid-level Data Analyst in πŸ‡¦πŸ‡Ί Sydney, you can expect to earn approximately A$61,500 gross annually. After accounting for the estimated 30% effective tax rate in Australia, your take-home pay would be around A$43,050 per year, or roughly A$3,588 per month. With average living costs in Sydney, this leaves you with an estimated monthly disposable income of A$458 for savings and personal expenses.

Cost of Living vs. Salary Index

See how far your salary goes in Sydney compared to other global cities.

Avg. Rent (1-Bed)
A$2,400/mo
Utilities & Groceries
A$560/mo
Transportation
A$170/mo
Monthly Disposable Income
A$458/mo

Bottom Line: A mid-level Data Analyst salary of A$61,500 in Sydney provides a modest lifestyle; consider cost optimization strategies. With approximately A$43,050 take-home annually, your monthly disposable income after rent and essentials is around A$458.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Data Analyst salary in Sydney?

The average Data Analyst salary in Sydney, Australia is approximately A$61,500 per year for mid-level professionals. Entry-level positions start around A$46,125, while senior professionals can earn up to A$86,100 or more. These figures reflect the Sydney job market as of 2026.

How much tax will I pay as a Data Analyst in Sydney?

In Sydney, Australia, the effective tax rate for a Data Analyst is approximately 30%. Medicare levy included (2%). On a mid-level salary of A$61,500, you can expect to pay around A$18,450 in taxes annually, leaving you with approximately A$43,050 in net take-home pay.

Is Sydney a good city for Data Analysts?

Sydney is a solid city for Data Analysts. The demand level is currently low, with an expected industry growth rate of +6% year-over-year. Top employers hiring Data Analysts in Sydney include Atlassian, Canva, Commonwealth Bank, and more. The cost of living index is 110 (100 = US average), making it relatively expensive compared to other global tech hubs.

What skills do I need to become a Data Analyst?

To succeed as a Data Analyst, you should master the following core skills: SQL, Python, Excel, Tableau, Power BI. Additionally, certifications such as Google Data Analytics or IBM Data Science can significantly boost your employability and salary potential. In Sydney's competitive market, continuous learning and staying updated with industry trends is essential.

Can I live comfortably on a Data Analyst salary in Sydney?

Yes, a Data Analyst earning A$61,500 in Sydney can live comfortably. After taxes (A$18,450), your monthly take-home pay would be approximately A$3,588. With average monthly expenses of A$3,130 (rent, utilities, groceries, transport), you would have approximately A$458 in disposable income each month for savings, entertainment, and other expenses.

Top Employers in Sydney
1
Atlassian
4.0
2
Canva
4.4
3
Commonwealth Bank
4.4
4
Telstra
4.2
5
REA Group
4.3
6
Afterpay
4.2
Core Skills Required
SQLPythonExcelTableauPower BI