Machine Learning Engineer Salary in Berlin, Germany
Berlin, Germany π©πͺ
Avg. Annual Base
β¬105,000/yr
YoY Growth
+16%
Cost of Living
Moderate
Job Demand
Very High
Gross Annual Salary
Mid-Level (3-5 yrs)
β¬105,000
Est. Tax (35%)
Progressive tax + solidarity surcharge
-β¬36,750
Net Take-Home Pay
* Estimates based on 2026 tax brackets for Germany.
See how far your salary goes in Berlin compared to other global cities.
Bottom Line: A mid-level Machine Learning Engineer salary of β¬105,000 in Berlin provides a comfortable lifestyle with healthy savings potential. With approximately β¬68,250 take-home annually, your monthly disposable income after rent and essentials is around β¬3,898.
What is the average Machine Learning Engineer salary in Berlin?
The average Machine Learning Engineer salary in Berlin, Germany is approximately β¬105,000 per year for mid-level professionals. Entry-level positions start around β¬78,750, while senior professionals can earn up to β¬147,000 or more. These figures reflect the Berlin job market as of 2026.
How much tax will I pay as a Machine Learning Engineer in Berlin?
In Berlin, Germany, the effective tax rate for a Machine Learning Engineer is approximately 35%. Progressive tax + solidarity surcharge. On a mid-level salary of β¬105,000, you can expect to pay around β¬36,750 in taxes annually, leaving you with approximately β¬68,250 in net take-home pay.
Is Berlin a good city for Machine Learning Engineers?
Berlin is an excellent city for Machine Learning Engineers. The demand level is currently very high, with an expected industry growth rate of +16% year-over-year. Top employers hiring Machine Learning Engineers in Berlin include Zalando, N26, SAP, and more. The cost of living index is 82 (100 = US average), making it moderately affordable compared to other global tech hubs.
What skills do I need to become a Machine Learning Engineer?
To succeed as a Machine Learning Engineer, you should master the following core skills: Python, TensorFlow, PyTorch, MLOps, Statistics. Additionally, certifications such as AWS ML Specialty or Google ML Engineer can significantly boost your employability and salary potential. In Berlin's competitive market, continuous learning and staying updated with industry trends is essential.
Can I live comfortably on a Machine Learning Engineer salary in Berlin?
Yes, a Machine Learning Engineer earning β¬105,000 in Berlin can live comfortably. After taxes (β¬36,750), your monthly take-home pay would be approximately β¬5,688. With average monthly expenses of β¬1,790 (rent, utilities, groceries, transport), you would have approximately β¬3,898 in disposable income each month for savings, entertainment, and other expenses.
Trending Salary Searches
Explore salary data for popular role and city combinations