2026 Salary Guide

Software Developer Salary in Berlin, Germany

Berlin, Germany 🇩🇪

Avg. Annual Base

€71,250/yr

YoY Growth

+8%

Cost of Living

Moderate

Job Demand

Medium

Mid-Level (3-5 yrs)

€71,250

Est. Tax (35%)

Progressive tax + solidarity surcharge

-€24,938

Net Take-Home Pay

€46,312

* Estimates based on 2026 tax brackets for Germany.

As a mid-level Software Developer in 🇩🇪 Berlin, you can expect to earn approximately €71,250 gross annually. After accounting for the estimated 35% effective tax rate in Germany, your take-home pay would be around €46,312 per year, or roughly €3,859 per month. With average living costs in Berlin, this leaves you with an estimated monthly disposable income of €2,069 for savings and personal expenses.

Cost of Living vs. Salary Index

See how far your salary goes in Berlin compared to other global cities.

Avg. Rent (1-Bed)
€1,200/mo
Utilities & Groceries
€500/mo
Transportation
€90/mo
Monthly Disposable Income
€2,069/mo

Bottom Line: A mid-level Software Developer salary of €71,250 in Berlin provides a comfortable lifestyle with healthy savings potential. With approximately €46,312 take-home annually, your monthly disposable income after rent and essentials is around €2,069.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Software Developer salary in Berlin?

The average Software Developer salary in Berlin, Germany is approximately €71,250 per year for mid-level professionals. Entry-level positions start around €53,438, while senior professionals can earn up to €99,750 or more. These figures reflect the Berlin job market as of 2026.

How much tax will I pay as a Software Developer in Berlin?

In Berlin, Germany, the effective tax rate for a Software Developer is approximately 35%. Progressive tax + solidarity surcharge. On a mid-level salary of €71,250, you can expect to pay around €24,938 in taxes annually, leaving you with approximately €46,312 in net take-home pay.

Is Berlin a good city for Software Developers?

Berlin is a solid city for Software Developers. The demand level is currently medium, with an expected industry growth rate of +8% year-over-year. Top employers hiring Software Developers in Berlin include Zalando, N26, SAP, and more. The cost of living index is 82 (100 = US average), making it moderately affordable compared to other global tech hubs.

What skills do I need to become a Software Developer?

To succeed as a Software Developer, you should master the following core skills: JavaScript, React, Node.js, TypeScript, Git. Additionally, certifications such as AWS Developer or Meta Frontend can significantly boost your employability and salary potential. In Berlin's competitive market, continuous learning and staying updated with industry trends is essential.

Can I live comfortably on a Software Developer salary in Berlin?

Yes, a Software Developer earning €71,250 in Berlin can live comfortably. After taxes (€24,938), your monthly take-home pay would be approximately €3,859. With average monthly expenses of €1,790 (rent, utilities, groceries, transport), you would have approximately €2,069 in disposable income each month for savings, entertainment, and other expenses.

Top Employers in Berlin
1
Zalando
4.5
2
N26
4.2
3
SAP
4.4
4
Siemens
4.3
5
Delivery Hero
4.1
6
SoundCloud
4.1
Core Skills Required
JavaScriptReactNode.jsTypeScriptGit
Recommended Certifications