2026 Salary Guide

Product Manager Salary in Tokyo, Japan

Tokyo, Japan 🇯🇵

Avg. Annual Base

Â¥84,000/yr

YoY Growth

+9%

Cost of Living

Moderate

Job Demand

Medium

Mid-Level (3-5 yrs)

Â¥84,000

Est. Tax (28%)

National + resident tax combined

-Â¥23,520

Net Take-Home Pay

Â¥60,480

* Estimates based on 2026 tax brackets for Japan.

As a mid-level Product Manager in 🇯🇵 Tokyo, you can expect to earn approximately ¥84,000 gross annually. After accounting for the estimated 28% effective tax rate in Japan, your take-home pay would be around ¥60,480 per year, or roughly ¥5,040 per month. With average living costs in Tokyo, this leaves you with an estimated monthly disposable income of ¥3,050 for savings and personal expenses.

Cost of Living vs. Salary Index

See how far your salary goes in Tokyo compared to other global cities.

Avg. Rent (1-Bed)
Â¥1,400/mo
Utilities & Groceries
Â¥490/mo
Transportation
Â¥100/mo
Monthly Disposable Income
Â¥3,050/mo

Bottom Line: A mid-level Product Manager salary of ¥84,000 in Tokyo provides a comfortable lifestyle with healthy savings potential. With approximately ¥60,480 take-home annually, your monthly disposable income after rent and essentials is around ¥3,050.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Product Manager salary in Tokyo?

The average Product Manager salary in Tokyo, Japan is approximately ¥84,000 per year for mid-level professionals. Entry-level positions start around ¥63,000, while senior professionals can earn up to ¥117,600 or more. These figures reflect the Tokyo job market as of 2026.

How much tax will I pay as a Product Manager in Tokyo?

In Tokyo, Japan, the effective tax rate for a Product Manager is approximately 28%. National + resident tax combined. On a mid-level salary of ¥84,000, you can expect to pay around ¥23,520 in taxes annually, leaving you with approximately ¥60,480 in net take-home pay.

Is Tokyo a good city for Product Managers?

Tokyo is a solid city for Product Managers. The demand level is currently medium, with an expected industry growth rate of +9% year-over-year. Top employers hiring Product Managers in Tokyo include Rakuten, Sony, Toyota, and more. The cost of living index is 95 (100 = US average), making it moderately affordable compared to other global tech hubs.

What skills do I need to become a Product Manager?

To succeed as a Product Manager, you should master the following core skills: Roadmapping, Agile, User Research, Data Analysis, Stakeholder Management. Additionally, certifications such as PMP or Scrum Master can significantly boost your employability and salary potential. In Tokyo's competitive market, continuous learning and staying updated with industry trends is essential.

Can I live comfortably on a Product Manager salary in Tokyo?

Yes, a Product Manager earning ¥84,000 in Tokyo can live comfortably. After taxes (¥23,520), your monthly take-home pay would be approximately ¥5,040. With average monthly expenses of ¥1,990 (rent, utilities, groceries, transport), you would have approximately ¥3,050 in disposable income each month for savings, entertainment, and other expenses.

Top Employers in Tokyo
1
Rakuten
4.3
2
Sony
4.2
3
Toyota
4.1
4
SoftBank
4.1
5
LINE
4.2
6
Mercari
4.4
Core Skills Required
RoadmappingAgileUser ResearchData AnalysisStakeholder Management
Recommended Certifications