2026 Salary Guide

Software Developer Salary in Austin, United States

Austin, United States πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ

Avg. Annual Base

$95,000/yr

YoY Growth

+8%

Cost of Living

Moderate

Job Demand

Medium

Mid-Level (3-5 yrs)

$95,000

Est. Tax (22%)

No state income tax in Texas

-$20,900

Net Take-Home Pay

$74,100

* Estimates based on 2026 tax brackets for United States.

As a mid-level Software Developer in πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ Austin, you can expect to earn approximately $95,000 gross annually. After accounting for the estimated 22% effective tax rate in United States, your take-home pay would be around $74,100 per year, or roughly $6,175 per month. With average living costs in Austin, this leaves you with an estimated monthly disposable income of $3,875 for savings and personal expenses.

Cost of Living vs. Salary Index

See how far your salary goes in Austin compared to other global cities.

Avg. Rent (1-Bed)
$1,600/mo
Utilities & Groceries
$550/mo
Transportation
$150/mo
Monthly Disposable Income
$3,875/mo

Bottom Line: A mid-level Software Developer salary of $95,000 in Austin provides a comfortable lifestyle with healthy savings potential. With approximately $74,100 take-home annually, your monthly disposable income after rent and essentials is around $3,875.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Software Developer salary in Austin?

The average Software Developer salary in Austin, United States is approximately $95,000 per year for mid-level professionals. Entry-level positions start around $71,250, while senior professionals can earn up to $133,000 or more. These figures reflect the Austin job market as of 2026.

How much tax will I pay as a Software Developer in Austin?

In Austin, United States, the effective tax rate for a Software Developer is approximately 22%. No state income tax in Texas. On a mid-level salary of $95,000, you can expect to pay around $20,900 in taxes annually, leaving you with approximately $74,100 in net take-home pay.

Is Austin a good city for Software Developers?

Austin is a solid city for Software Developers. The demand level is currently medium, with an expected industry growth rate of +8% year-over-year. Top employers hiring Software Developers in Austin include Apple, Dell, Tesla, and more. The cost of living index is 95 (100 = US average), making it moderately affordable compared to other global tech hubs.

What skills do I need to become a Software Developer?

To succeed as a Software Developer, you should master the following core skills: JavaScript, React, Node.js, TypeScript, Git. Additionally, certifications such as AWS Developer or Meta Frontend can significantly boost your employability and salary potential. In Austin's competitive market, continuous learning and staying updated with industry trends is essential.

Can I live comfortably on a Software Developer salary in Austin?

Yes, a Software Developer earning $95,000 in Austin can live comfortably. After taxes ($20,900), your monthly take-home pay would be approximately $6,175. With average monthly expenses of $2,300 (rent, utilities, groceries, transport), you would have approximately $3,875 in disposable income each month for savings, entertainment, and other expenses.

Top Employers in Austin
1
Apple
4.4
2
Dell
4.0
3
Tesla
4.2
4
Oracle
4.0
5
IBM
4.0
6
Meta
4.4
Core Skills Required
JavaScriptReactNode.jsTypeScriptGit
Recommended Certifications