2026 Salary Guide

Machine Learning Engineer Salary in Mumbai, India

Mumbai, India 🇮🇳

Avg. Annual Base

₹30,800/yr

YoY Growth

+16%

Cost of Living

Low

Job Demand

Very High

Mid-Level (3-5 yrs)

₹30,800

Est. Tax (20%)

New tax regime with lower rates

-₹6,160

Net Take-Home Pay

₹24,640

* Estimates based on 2026 tax brackets for India.

As a mid-level Machine Learning Engineer in 🇮🇳 Mumbai, you can expect to earn approximately ₹30,800 gross annually. After accounting for the estimated 20% effective tax rate in India, your take-home pay would be around ₹24,640 per year, or roughly ₹2,053 per month. With average living costs in Mumbai, this leaves you with an estimated monthly disposable income of ₹1,163 for savings and personal expenses.

Cost of Living vs. Salary Index

See how far your salary goes in Mumbai compared to other global cities.

Avg. Rent (1-Bed)
₹600/mo
Utilities & Groceries
₹240/mo
Transportation
₹50/mo
Monthly Disposable Income
₹1,163/mo

Bottom Line: A mid-level Machine Learning Engineer salary of ₹30,800 in Mumbai provides a moderate lifestyle with some room for savings. With approximately ₹24,640 take-home annually, your monthly disposable income after rent and essentials is around ₹1,163.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Machine Learning Engineer salary in Mumbai?

The average Machine Learning Engineer salary in Mumbai, India is approximately ₹30,800 per year for mid-level professionals. Entry-level positions start around ₹23,100, while senior professionals can earn up to ₹43,120 or more. These figures reflect the Mumbai job market as of 2026.

How much tax will I pay as a Machine Learning Engineer in Mumbai?

In Mumbai, India, the effective tax rate for a Machine Learning Engineer is approximately 20%. New tax regime with lower rates. On a mid-level salary of ₹30,800, you can expect to pay around ₹6,160 in taxes annually, leaving you with approximately ₹24,640 in net take-home pay.

Is Mumbai a good city for Machine Learning Engineers?

Mumbai is an excellent city for Machine Learning Engineers. The demand level is currently very high, with an expected industry growth rate of +16% year-over-year. Top employers hiring Machine Learning Engineers in Mumbai include TCS, Infosys, Wipro, and more. The cost of living index is 30 (100 = US average), making it very affordable compared to other global tech hubs.

What skills do I need to become a Machine Learning Engineer?

To succeed as a Machine Learning Engineer, you should master the following core skills: Python, TensorFlow, PyTorch, MLOps, Statistics. Additionally, certifications such as AWS ML Specialty or Google ML Engineer can significantly boost your employability and salary potential. In Mumbai's competitive market, continuous learning and staying updated with industry trends is essential.

Can I live comfortably on a Machine Learning Engineer salary in Mumbai?

Yes, a Machine Learning Engineer earning ₹30,800 in Mumbai can live comfortably. After taxes (₹6,160), your monthly take-home pay would be approximately ₹2,053. With average monthly expenses of ₹890 (rent, utilities, groceries, transport), you would have approximately ₹1,163 in disposable income each month for savings, entertainment, and other expenses.

Top Employers in Mumbai
1
TCS
4.0
2
Infosys
4.4
3
Wipro
4.4
4
Reliance
4.3
5
HDFC
4.4
6
Razorpay
4.0
Core Skills Required
PythonTensorFlowPyTorchMLOpsStatistics